Conference Programme

Edited recordings of the conference plenary and workshops are now available on the conference platform

Conference Theme “Giving Voice to the Voiceless”

Opening and Closing ceremonies & Conference Workshops

 

Wednesday, 26 May 2021 - Conference Day 1

All times are Dublin local time (GMT+1)

 

13.00 - 14.00 GMT+1               Opening Ceremony

                                                    Ceann Comhairle (Chair) of Dáil Éireann (Lower House of the Irish Parliament), Mr Seán Ó Fearghaíl                                                      TD

                                                    Minister of State for Overseas Development and Diaspora, Mr Colm Brophy TD

                                                    Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                    Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

14.30 – 15.30 GMT+ 1              Key Note Addresses (“Justice for All”)

                                                    Chair - Ms Diane Welborn, IOI Vice-President and Ombudsman Dayton-Montgomery County, USA

                                                    Ms Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

                                                    Ms Emily O’Reilly, European Ombudsman

                                                    Professor Michael O'Flaherty, Director of the European Union Fundamental Rights Agency

 

15.40- 16.40 GMT+1                 Workshop 1 – Asylum and Immigration

                                                     Chair - Mr Andreas Pottakis, Director IOI Europe Region and Greek Ombudsman

                                                     Mr Manuel Lezertua, Ararteko - Ombudsman for the Basque Country

                                                     Mr Reinier Van Zutphen, Director IOI Europe Region and National Ombudsman of the Netherlands

                                                     Mr Keursly Concincion, Director IOI Caribbean & Latin America region and Ombudsman of Curaçao

15.40 – 16.40 GMT+1                Workshop 2 – Minority Ethnic Groups and First Peoples

                                                     Chair - Mr John Walters, Ombudsman of Namibia and former IOI President

                                                     Ms Eva Sobotka, EU Fundamental Rights Agency

                                                     Mr. Matanyahu Englman, State Comptroller and Ombudsman of Israel

16.45 – 17.45 GMT+1               Workshop 3 – Poverty and Social inclusion

                                                      (incl. rural outreach & rural poverty)

                                                     Chair - Ms Caroline Sokoni, President IOI Africa Region and Public Protector of Zambia

                                                     Ms Catherine De Breucker, former Director IOI Europe Region and former  Federal Ombudsman                                                             for Belgium

                                                     Ms Gwendolien Mossel, Ombudsman Sint Maarten

16.45 – 17.45 GMT+1               Workshop 4 – Older Persons

                                                     Chair - Mr Chille Wanger Igbawua, Director IOI Africa Region and Nigerian Ombudsman

                                                     Diane Welborn, IOI Vice-President and Ombudsman Dayton-Montgomery County, USA

                                                     Ms Margaret Kelly, Northern Ireland Public Service Ombudsman

18.00 – 19.00 GMT+1                Workshop 5 – Persons with Mental Health Issues

                                                     Chair - Mr Jay Chalke, British Columbia Ombudsperson

                                                     Ms Mary Marshall and Mr Daniel Johns, Alberta Ombudsman Office

                                                     Mr Charles Murray, Ombudsman New Brunswick

 

 

Thursday, 27 May 2021 – Conference Day 2

 

03.00 – 04.00 GMT+1*             Workshop 1 – Protecting human rights and vulnerable people – an Asia- Pacific perspective 

                                                     Chair - Mr Peter Boshier, IOI Regional President Australasia & Pacific Region and National                                                                         Ombudsman of New Zealand

                                                     Ms Deborah Glass, Director IOI Australasia & and Pacific Region and Victorian Ombudsman

                                                     Mr Suguru Shiraiwa, Director-General, Administrative Evaluation Bureau (AEB), Ministry of Internal                                                         Affairs, Japan

04.10 - 05.10 GMT+1*              Workshop 2 – Giving voice to the voiceless – an Asia-Pacific perspective

                                                      Chair – Mr Viddhavat Rajatanun, IOI Treasurer and Chief Ombudsman Thailand

                                                     Ms. Jeon Hyun-Heui, Director Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissioner Republic of Korea                                                               will present and Mr. Junghee Lee, Vice-Chairperson Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissioner                                                         Republic of Korea will take part in the live discussion

                                                     Mr Michael Manthorpe, Commonwealth Ombudsman, Australia

*to facilitate delegates in Asia and Australasia/Pacific regions two workshop sessions will be hosted live at 03.00 GMT+1 and 04.00 GMT+1

 

13.00 – 14.00 GMT+1                Workshop 3 – Challenges to Ombudsman Institutions

                                                      Chair - Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Rob Behrens, Director IOI Europe Region and UK Parliamentary Health & Services Ombudsman

                                                      Mr Adam Bodnar, Commissioner for Human Rights, Poland

14.10 – 15.10 GMT+1                Workshop 4 – Prisoners / “Ombudsman in the OPCAT”

                                                     Chair - Mr Howard Sapers, Corrections Policy Advisor and Consultant; Visiting Professor University                                                         of Ottawa Department of Criminology

                                                     Ms Elisabeth Rynning, Chief Parliamentary Ombudsman Sweden

                                                     Ms Maria Lucía Amaral, Director IOI Europe Region and Provedor de Justiça, Portugal.

14.10 – 15.10 GMT+1                Workshop 5 – Homelessness

                                                      Chair - Mr Nick Bennett, IOI Europe Regional Director and Public Services Ombudsman for Wales

                                                      Dr Niall Muldoon, Ombudsman for Children, Ireland

                                                      Ms. Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                 Workshop 6 – Intellectual Disabilities (English)

                                                      Chair - Dr. Günther Kräuter, former Secretary General of the IOI and former Member of the                                                                    Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Paul Dubé, President IOI North America Region and Ombudsman Ontario

                                                      Mr Peter Svetina, Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Slovenia

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                 Workshop 7 – Defending Human Rights in a Pandemic (Spanish)

                                                      Chair - Mr Raúl Lamberto, President IOI Caribbean and Latin American region and Defensor del                                                              Pueblo de la Provincia de Santa Fe (Argentina)

                                                      Mr Marco Antonio Tóh Euán, Ombudsman Mexican State of Quintana Roo

                                                      Mr Francisco Fernández Marugán, Defensor Del Pueblo, Spain.

 

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                 Workshop 8 – Defending Human Rights in a Pandemic (French)

                                                      Chair - Ms Claire Hédon, Defenseur Des Droits

                                                      Mr Mohamed Benalilou, Médiateur du Royaume du Maroc President of the AOMF

                                                      Mr Marc Bertrand, Director IOI Europe Region and Médiateur de la Wallonie et de la Fédération                                                              Wallonie-Bruxelles

                                                      Maître Alioune Badara Cissé, Director IOI Africa Region and Médiateur de la République Senegal

16.40 – 17.40 GMT+1                 Workshop 9 – People with Physical Disabilities

                                                      Chair - Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                      Mr Tom Morgan, Senior Investigator, Office of the Ombudsman, Ireland

                                                      Ms. Tatiana Moskalkova, High Commissioner for Human Rights in the Russian Federation will                                                                  present and Mr. Taras Fedotov, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the High Commissioner for Human                                                          Rights in the Russian Federation will take part in the live discussion

                                                      Mr Michael King, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman for England

 

16.40 – 17.40 GMT+1                Workshop 10 – Victims of Gender-based violence or discrimination

                                                     Chair - Mr Chris Field, incoming IOI President and Ombudsman Western Australia

                                                     Ms Busisiwe Mkhwebane, Director IOI Africa Region and Public Protector South Africa

                                                     Ms Afioga Luamanuvao Katalaina Sapolu, Ombudsman (Komesina O Sulufaiga), Samoa

 

17.45 – 18.30 GMT +1                Closing Ceremony

                                                      Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                      Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Chris Field, incoming IOI President and Ombudsman Western Australia

 

 

Tema de la Conferencia “Una voz para quienes no la tienen”

Apertura y cierre de la conferencia así como talleres

 

Miercoles, 26 de mayo de 2021 – Día 1 de la Conferencia

Todas las horas son la hora local de Dublín. (GMT+1)

 

13.00 – 14.00 GMT+1               Ceremonia inaugural

                                                    Ceann Comhairle (Chair) of Dáil Éireann (Lower House of the Irish Parliament), Mr Seán Ó Fearghaíl                                                        TD

                                                    Minister of State for Overseas Development and Diaspora, Mr Colm Brophy TD

                                                    Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                    Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

 

14.30 – 15.30 GMT+1               Discursos de apertura – “Justicia para todos”

                                                    Chair - Ms Diane Welborn, IOI Vice-President and Ombudsman Dayton-Montgomery County, USA

                                                    Ms Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

                                                    Ms Emily O’Reilly, European Ombudsman

                                                    Professor Michael O'Flaherty, Director of the European Union Fundamental Rights Agency

15.40- 16.40 GMT+1                 Taller 1 – Asilo e inmigración

                                                     Chair - Mr Andreas Pottakis, Director IOI Europe Region and Greek Ombudsman

                                                     Mr Manuel Lezertua, Ararteko - Ombudsman for the Basque Country

                                                     Mr Reinier Van Zutphen, Director IOI Europe Region and National Ombudsman of the Netherlands

                                                     Mr Keursly Concincion, Director IOI Caribbean & Latin America region and Ombudsman of Curaçao

15.40- 16.40 GMT+1               Taller 2 – Grupos étnicos minoritarios y pueblos primeros

                                                     Chair - Mr John Walters, Ombudsman of Namibia and former IOI President

                                                     Ms Eva Sobotka, EU Fundamental Rights Agency

                                                     Mr. Matanyahu Englman, State Comptroller and Ombudsman of Israel

16.45 – 17.45 GMT+1                Taller 3 – Pobreza y inlusión social

                                                        (incl. desarrollo rural y pobreza rural)

                                                     Chair - Ms Caroline Sokoni, President IOI Africa Region and Public Protector of Zambia

                                                     Ms Catherine De Breucker, former Director IOI Europe Region and former  Federal Ombudsman                                                             for Belgium

                                                     Ms Gwendolien Mossel, Ombudsman Sint Maarten

16.45 – 17.45 GMT+1                Taller 4 – Personas de edad

                                                     Chair - Mr Chille Wanger Igbawua, Director IOI Africa Region and Nigerian Ombudsman

                                                     Diane Welborn, IOI Vice-President and Ombudsman Dayton-Montgomery County, USA

                                                     Ms Margaret Kelly, Northern Ireland Public Service Ombudsman

18.00 – 19.00 GMT+1                Taller 5 – Personas con problemas de salud mental

                                                     Chair - Mr Jay Chalke, British Columbia Ombudsperson

                                                     Ms Mary Marshall and Mr Daniel Johns, Alberta Ombudsman Office

                                                     Mr Charles Murray, Ombudsman New Brunswick

 

 

Jueves, 27 de mayo de 2021 – Día 2 de la Conferencia

 

03.00 – 04.00 GMT+1*   Taller 1 – Protección de derechos humanos y grupos vulnerables – la perspectiva  Asia Austral y Pacífico

                                          Chair - Mr Peter Boshier, IOI Regional President Australasia & Pacific Region and National                                                                          Ombudsman of New Zealand

                                          Ms Deborah Glass, Director IOI Australasia & and Pacific Region and Victorian Ombudsman

                                          Mr Suguru Shiraiwa, Director-General, Administrative Evaluation Bureau (AEB), Ministry of Internal                                                          Affairs, Japan

 

04.10 - 05.10 GMT+1*   Taller 2 –Una voz para quienes no la tienen – la perspectiva Asia Austral y Pacífico

                                          Chair – Mr Viddhavat Rajatanun, IOI Treasurer and Chief Ombudsman Thailand

                                           Ms. Jeon Hyun-Heui, Director Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissioner Republic of Korea                                                                 will present and Mr. Junghee Lee, Vice-Chairperson Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissioner                                                         Republic of Korea will take part in the live discussion

                                           Mr Michael Manthorpe, Commonwealth Ombudsman, Australia

*para facilitar la participación de miembros/delegados de las regiones Asia y Asia Austral y Pacífico, ofreceremos dos talleres en vivo a las 03.00 y a las 04.00 GMT+1

 

13.00 – 14.00 GMT+1                 Taller 3 – Desafíos para las instituciones del Ombudsman

                                                      Chair - Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Rob Behrens, Director IOI Europe Region and UK Parliamentary Health & Services Ombudsman

                                                      Mr Adam Bodnar, Commissioner for Human Rights, Poland

14.10 – 15.10 GMT+1                Taller 4 – Detenidos / “Ombudsman y el OPCAT”

                                                     Chair - Mr Howard Sapers, Corrections Policy Advisor and Consultant; Visiting Professor University                                                           of Ottawa Department of Criminology

                                                     Ms Elisabeth Rynning, Chief Parliamentary Ombudsman Sweden

                                                     Ms Maria Lucía Amaral, Director IOI Europe Region and Provedor de Justiça, Portugal.

14.10 – 15.10 GMT+1                 Taller 5 – Personas sin hogar

                                                      Chair - Mr Nick Bennett, IOI Europe Regional Director and Public Services Ombudsman for Wales

                                                      Dr Niall Muldoon, Ombudsman for Children, Ireland

                                                      Ms. Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                Taller 6 – Discapacidades intelectuales

                                                      Chair - Dr. Günther Kräuter, former Secretary General of the IOI and former Member of the                                                                      Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Paul Dubé, President IOI North America Region and Ombudsman Ontario

                                                      Mr Peter Svetina, Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Slovenia

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                Taller 7 – Defender los derechos humanos en una pandemia (español)

                                                      Chair - Mr Raúl Lamberto, President IOI Caribbean and Latin American region and Defensor del                                                                Pueblo de la Provincia de Santa Fe (Argentina)

                                                      Mr Marco Antonio Tóh Euán, Ombudsman Mexican State of Quintana Roo

                                                      Mr Francisco Fernández Marugán, Defensor Del Pueblo, Spain.

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                Taller 8 – Defender los derechos humanos en una pandemia (francés)

                                                      Chair - Ms Claire Hédon, Defenseur Des Droits

                                                      Mr Mohamed Benalilou, Médiateur du Royaume du Maroc President of the AOMF

                                                      Mr Marc Bertrand, Director IOI Europe Region and Médiateur de la Wallonie et de la Fédération                                                                Wallonie-Bruxelles

                                                      Maître Alioune Badara Cissé, Director IOI Africa Region and Médiateur de la République Senegal

16.40 – 17.40 GMT+1                 Taller 9 – Personas con discapacidades físicas

                                                      Chair - Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                      Mr Tom Morgan, Senior Investigator, Office of the Ombudsman, Ireland

                                                      Ms. Tatiana Moskalkova, High Commissioner for Human Rights in the Russian Federation will                                                                    present and Mr. Taras Fedotov, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the High Commissioner for Human                                                            Rights in the Russian Federation will take part in the live discussion

                                                      Mr Michael King, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman for England

16.40 – 17.40 GMT+1                Taller 10 – Víctimas de violencia de género o discriminación

                                                     Chair - Mr Chris Field, incoming IOI President and Ombudsman Western Australia

                                                     Ms Busisiwe Mkhwebane, Director IOI Africa Region and Public Protector South Africa

                                                     Ms Afioga Luamanuvao Katalaina Sapolu, Ombudsman (Komesina O Sulufaiga), Samoa

17.45 – 18.30 GMT +1               Ceremonia de clausura

                                                      Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                      Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Chris Field, incoming IOI President and Ombudsman Western Australia

 

 

Thème de la Conférence « Donner la parole aux sans-voix »

Cérémonies d’ouverture et de clôture ; ateliers de la Conférence

Mercredi 26 mai 2021 – Jour 1

Toutes les heures sont exprimées en heure locale de Dublin (GMT+1) 

 

13.00 – 14.00 GMT+1              Cérémonie d’ouverture

                                                    Ceann Comhairle (Chair) of Dáil Éireann (Lower House of the Irish Parliament), Mr Seán Ó Fearghaíl                                                        TD

                                                    Minister of State for Overseas Development and Diaspora, Mr Colm Brophy TD

                                                    Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                    Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

 

14.30 – 15.30 GMT+1              Discours d’ouverture – « Justice pour toutes et tous »

                                                    Chair - Ms Diane Welborn, IOI Vice-President and Ombudsman Dayton-Montgomery County, USA

                                                    Ms Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights

                                                    Ms Emily O’Reilly, European Ombudsman

                                                    Professor Michael O'Flaherty, Director of the European Union Fundamental Rights Agency

 

15.40- 16.40 GMT+1                 Atelier 1 – Asile et Immigration

                                                     Chair - Mr Andreas Pottakis, Director IOI Europe Region and Greek Ombudsman

                                                     Mr Manuel Lezertua, Ararteko - Ombudsman for the Basque Country

                                                     Mr Reinier Van Zutphen, Director IOI Europe Region and National Ombudsman of the Netherlands

                                                     Mr Keursly Concincion, Director IOI Caribbean & Latin America region and Ombudsman of Curaçao

15.40- 16.40 GMT+1                  Atelier 2 – Groupes ethniques minoritaires et Premiers Peuples

                                                     Chair - Mr John Walters, Ombudsman of Namibia and former IOI President

                                                     Ms Eva Sobotka, EU Fundamental Rights Agency

                                                     Mr. Matanyahu Englman, State Comptroller and Ombudsman of Israel

16.45 – 17.45 GMT+1                Atelier 3 – Pauvreté et Inclusion sociale ( y compris

                                                      sensibilisation des collectivités rurales et pauvreté rurale )

                                                     Chair - Ms Caroline Sokoni, President IOI Africa Region and Public Protector of Zambia

                                                     Ms Catherine De Breucker, former Director IOI Europe Region and former  Federal Ombudsman                                                             for Belgium

                                                     Ms Gwendolien Mossel, Ombudsman Sint Maarten

 

16.45 – 17.45 GMT+1                Atelier 4 – Personnes âgées

                                                     Chair - Mr Chille Wanger Igbawua, Director IOI Africa Region and Nigerian Ombudsman

                                                     Diane Welborn, IOI Vice-President and Ombudsman Dayton-Montgomery County, USA

                                                     Ms Margaret Kelly, Northern Ireland Public Service Ombudsman

18.00 – 19.00 GMT+1                Atelier 5 – Personnes ayant des problèmes de santé mentale

                                                     Chair - Mr Jay Chalke, British Columbia Ombudsperson

                                                     Ms Mary Marshall and Mr Daniel Johns, Alberta Ombudsman Office

                                                     Mr Charles Murray, Ombudsman New Brunswick

 

 

Jeudi 27 mai 2021 – Jour 2

 

03.00 – 04.00 GMT+1*              Atelier 1 – Protéger les Droits de l‘homme et les personnes vulnérables – une perspective d’Asie et                                                          du Pacifique

                                                      Chair - Mr Peter Boshier, IOI Regional President Australasia & Pacific Region and National                                                                          Ombudsman of New Zealand

                                                      Ms Deborah Glass, Director IOI Australasia & and Pacific Region and Victorian Ombudsman

                                                      Mr Suguru Shiraiwa, Director-General, Administrative Evaluation Bureau (AEB), Ministry of Internal                                                          Affairs, Japan

04.10 - 05.10 GMT+1*              Atelier 2 – Donner la parole aux sans-voix – une perspective d’Asie et du Pacifique

                                                     Chair – Mr Viddhavat Rajatanun, IOI Treasurer and Chief Ombudsman Thailand

                                                     Ms. Jeon Hyun-Heui, Director Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissioner Republic of Korea                                                                 will present and Mr. Junghee Lee, Vice-Chairperson Anti-Corruption and Civil Rights Commissioner                                                         Republic of Korea will take part in the live discussion

                                                     Mr Michael Manthorpe, Commonwealth Ombudsman, Australia

 

*Afin de faciliter la participation des membres / des délégué(e)s vivant en Asie et en Australasie / région du Pacifique, nous organiserons deux ateliers en direct à 03.00 heure GMT+1 et à 04.00 heure GMT+1

 

13.00 – 14.00 GMT+1                 Atelier 3 – Défis pour les Institutions de l’Ombudsman

                                                      Chair - Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Rob Behrens, Director IOI Europe Region and UK Parliamentary Health & Services Ombudsman

                                                      Mr Adam Bodnar, Commissioner for Human Rights, Poland

 

14.10 – 15.10 GMT+1                Atelier 4 – Prisonniers / « L’Ombudsman dans l’OPCAT »

                                                     Chair - Mr Howard Sapers, Corrections Policy Advisor and Consultant; Visiting Professor University                                                           of Ottawa Department of Criminology

                                                     Ms Elisabeth Rynning, Chief Parliamentary Ombudsman Sweden

                                                     Ms Maria Lucía Amaral, Director IOI Europe Region and Provedor de Justiça, Portugal.

14.10 – 15.10 GMT+1                 Atelier 5 – La situation des sans-abri

                                                      Chair - Mr Nick Bennett, IOI Europe Regional Director and Public Services Ombudsman for Wales

                                                      Dr Niall Muldoon, Ombudsman for Children, Ireland

                                                      Ms. Tamar Gvaramadze, First Deputy Public Defender of Georgia

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                 Atelier 6 – Les déficiences intellectuelles

                                                      Chair - Dr. Günther Kräuter, former Secretary General of the IOI and former Member of the                                                                      Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Paul Dubé, President IOI North America Region and Ombudsman Ontario

                                                      Mr Peter Svetina, Human Rights Ombudsman of the Republic of Slovenia

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                Atelier 7 – Défendre les Droits de l’homme dans une pandémie ( en espagnol ) 

                                                      Chair - Mr Raúl Lamberto, President IOI Caribbean and Latin American region and Defensor del                                                                Pueblo de la Provincia de Santa Fe (Argentina)

                                                      Mr Marco Antonio Tóh Euán, Ombudsman Mexican State of Quintana Roo

                                                      Mr Francisco Fernández Marugán, Defensor Del Pueblo, Spain.

15.30 – 16.30 GMT+1                Atelier 8 – Défendre les Droits de l’homme dans une pandémie ( en français)

                                                      Chair - Ms Claire Hédon, Defenseur Des Droits

                                                      Mr Mohamed Benalilou, Médiateur du Royaume du Maroc President of the AOMF

                                                      Mr Marc Bertrand, Director IOI Europe Region and Médiateur de la Wallonie et de la Fédération                                                                Wallonie-Bruxelles

                                                      Maître Alioune Badara Cissé, Director IOI Africa Region and Médiateur de la République Senegal

16.40 – 17.40 GMT+1                 Atelier 9 – Les personnes en situation de handicap physique

                                                      Chair - Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                      Mr Tom Morgan, Senior Investigator, Office of the Ombudsman, Ireland

                                                      Ms. Tatiana Moskalkova, High Commissioner for Human Rights in the Russian Federation will                                                                    present and Mr. Taras Fedotov, Deputy Chief of Staff, Office of the High Commissioner for Human                                                          Rights in the Russian Federation will take part in the live discussion

                                                      Mr Michael King, Local Government and Social Care Ombudsman for England

16.40 – 17.40 GMT+1                Atelier 10 – Victimes de la violence ou discrimination basée sur le genre

                                                     Chair - Mr Chris Field, incoming IOI President and Ombudsman Western Australia

                                                     Ms Busisiwe Mkhwebane, Director IOI Africa Region and Public Protector South Africa

                                                     Ms Afioga Luamanuvao Katalaina Sapolu, Ombudsman (Komesina O Sulufaiga), Samoa

 

17.45 – 18.30 GMT +1                Cérémonie de clôture

                                                      Mr Peter Tyndall, outgoing IOI President and Ombudsman of Ireland

                                                      Mr Werner Amon, IOI Secretary General and Member of the Austrian Ombudsman Board

                                                      Mr Chris Field, incoming IOI President and Ombudsman Western Australia